Nominees For The AFRIMMA 2022 Announced As Gen Z Stars Dominate

Nominees For The AFRIMMA 2022 Announced As Gen Z Stars Dominate

The anticipated Nominees List of the famous African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) has been made public by the organizers, and it is the big list. The AFRIMMA Awards will resume with an in-person event on November 19 at the Gilley’s Event Center in Dallas, Texas, following a two-year hiatus caused by the pandemic.

The award event, tagged “This is Africa,” aims to build on the success of past ceremonies and the enormous expansion of African music culture. The African music landscape has had a tremendous year of outstanding music, and many African musicians did the continent proud.

The AFRIMMA technical team compiled the nominees’ list following extensive investigation and due diligence. With Gen Z talents like Asake, Ayra Star, Jay Melody, Marioo, Rema, Black Sheriff, Ruger, Buju, and more holding their own against heavyweights like Burna Boy, Diamond Platnumz, Focalistic, and the rest, Gen Z stars dominate this year’s nominee list.

Ammarae, Mahkhadzi, Gambo, and DJ Snake are just a few of the celebrities who received their first AFRIMMA nominations on a list that is incredibly competitive in every category. The motivation behind the AFRIMMA Awards has been to celebrate African music and African music artists, and the organization has continually promoted African music on the international arena since its beginnings. As African celebrities raise the flags of their nations in various categories of nominations, it is expected to be another chapter in history.

According to Anderson Obiagwu, the organization’s founder, “African music is the new oil, and everyone wants a piece of it. AFRIMMA is dedicated to putting African music on the biggest stage, as well as to recognizing and honoring excellence in the genre.

AFRIMMA NOMINEES 2022

Best Male West Africa

Oxlade – Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Buju – Nigeria

Black Sheriff– Ghana

Fireboy– Nigeria

Didi B – Ivory Coast

Ruger – Nigeria

Samba Peuzzi – Senegal

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Ammarae– Ghana

Tems – Nigeria

Josey – Ivory Coast

Zeynab – Benin

Ayra Star – Nigeria

Gyakie – Ghana

Tiwa Savage– Nigeria

Roselyne Layo– Ivory Coast

Best Male East Africa

John Frog – South Sudan

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Rayvanny – Tanzania

Otile Brown – Kenya

Meddy – Rwanda

Sat B – Burundi

Best Female East Africa

Femi One – Kenya

Zuchu – Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Jovial – Kenya

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Sanaipei Tande – Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Winnie Nwagi – Uganda

Best Male Central Africa

KoC- Cameroon

Innos’ B – Congo

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Calema – Sao Tome

Mic Monsta- Cameroon

Tenor -Cameroon

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Best Female Central Africa

Rinyu– Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Liloca- Mozambique

Blanche Bailly – Cameroon

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Edmazia – Angola

Emma’a – Gabon

Asaba – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Mark Exodus –Mozambique

Focalistic- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Dlala Thuzkin -South Africa

Zakes Bantwini- South Africa

Edgar Muzah – Zimbabwe

Master KG – South Africa

Macky2 – Zambia

Best Female Southern Africa

DBN Gogo– South Africa

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Mpho Sebina – Botswana

Msaki- South Africa

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Makhadzi – South Africa

Towela – Zambia

Shekinah – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Ali Loka – Egypt

Baiti – Tunisia

SoolKing – Algeria

Marwan Moussa – Egypt

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Dj Snake – Algeria

Wegz – Egypt

Snor – Morocco

Best Female North Africa

Rym – Morocco

Emel – Tunisia

Faouzia – Morocco

Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria

Ruby – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Kenza Morsli – Algeria

Jaylann – Morocco

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Ckay- Nigeria

Dadju – Congo DR

Wizkid–Nigeria

Tay C – Cameroon

French Montana- Morocco

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Best Newcomer

Camidoh- Ghana

Asake – Nigeria

Young Stunna– South Africa

Ssaru – Kenya

Santorini Raphael – Togo

Jay Melody – Tanzania

Goya Menor – Nigeria

Nenny – Cape Verde

Baby Diaz – Congo DR

Artist of The Year

Asake – (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Burnaboy- Nigeria

Kidi– Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Zakes Bantwini – South Africa

Tay C – Cameroon

Davido – Nigeria

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Christina Shusho – Tanzania

Miguel Buila – Angola

Oheema Mercy – Ghana

KS Bloom – Ivory Coast

Joel Lwaga – Tanzania

Pulani Maphari – South Africa

Best Live Act

Barnaba -Tanzania

Flavour – Nigeria

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Fally Ipupa– Congo DR

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Patoranking – Nigeria

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Femi One – Kenya

Ms Banks – Nigeria

Nata – Sierra Leone

Feli Nuna – Ghana

Fena Gitu – Kenya

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Best Male Rap Act

 

Phyno – Nigeria

 

Yung Lunya – Tanzania

 

Didi B – Ivory Coast

 

Ladipoe – Nigeria

 

Black Sheriff – Ghana

 

A-Reece – South Africa

 

Blaqbonez – Nigeria

 

Blxckie – South Africa

 

Best Collaboration

 

Pheelz x Buju – Finesse

 

Diamond Platnumz x Focalistic – Iyo

 

Musa Keys x Loui – Selema

 

Marioo x Jovial – Mi Amor

 

Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa

 

Fireboy x Ed Sheeran – Peru (remix)

 

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko

 

Camidoh ft Darkoo, Mayorkun – Sugarcane Remix

 

Asake ft Burnaboy – Sungba Remix

 

Song of The Year

 

Pheelz x Buju – Finesse

 

Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

 

Lojay – Monalisa

 

Davido ft Focalistic – Champion Sound

 

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko

 

Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa

 

TayC – Dodo

 

Black Sheriff – Kweku The Traveller

 

Maluma ft Rayvanny – Mama Tetema

 

Best Video Director

 

Anurin Nwunembom -Cameroon

 

Enos Olik – Kenya

 

TG Omori – Nigeria

 

Rex- Ghana

 

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

 

Hanscana – Tanzania

 

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

 

Dammy Twitch- Nigeria

 

Best Dj Africa

 

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

 

Black Coffee – South Africa

 

DJ Sly King – Ghana

 

Waffles – South Africa

 

DJ Tunez– Nigeria

 

DJ Djeff – Angola

 

DJ Romy Jones – Tanzania

 

Dj Big N – Nigeria

 

Best African Dj USA

 

DJ Prince – Nigeria

 

DJ Shinski – Kenya

 

Dj Soofire – Ghana

 

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

 

DJ Buka- Nigeria

 

DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast

 

Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt

 

DJ Freshy K– Nigeria

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 

Flavor – Levels

 

Rogo Rogo & Extra Musica – Bokoko

 

Dj Snake – Disco Maghreb

 

Diamond Platnumz ft Mbosso – Oka

 

Chike – Nwoke Oma

 

Bosom Pyung – Nyinya

 

Makhadzi ft Prince Benza – Ghanama

 

Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

 

Music Producer of The Year

 

PhillBill – Cameroon

 

Tempoe– Nigeria

 

207 – Uganda

 

S2kizzy – Tanzania

 

Magicstick– Nigeria

 

MOGBeats – Ghana

 

DjMaphoriza – South Africa

 

Pheelz – Nigeria

 

Best African Dancer

 

Poco Lee – Nigeria

 

Uncle Azeez – Nigeria

 

Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)

 

Angel Ngiyu– Tanzania

 

Hope Ramafalo – South Africa

 

Wet Bad Gang– Angola

 

Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana

 

Sayrahchips – Nigeria

 

Manuel Kanza – Angola

 

Best Lusophone

 

Calema – Sao Tome

 

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

 

Edgar Domingos – Angola

 

Djodje – Cape Verde

 

Mr Bow – Mozambique

 

Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

 

Jerislon Israel – Angola

 

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

 

Best Francophone

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Kedjevara- Ivory Coast

 

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

 

Josey – Ivory Coast

 

Wally B. Seck- Senegal

 

TayC– Cameroon

 

Innos B – Congo

 

Tenor – Cameroon

 

Best Reggea/Dancehall

 

Spice – Jamaica

 

Mr Killa – Jamaica

 

Patoranking – Nigeria

 

SteffLondon – Jamaica

 

Shatta Wale – Ghana

 

Popcaan – Jamaica

 

Shenseea – Jamaica

 

Alkaline – Jamaica

 

AFRIMMA Album of The Year

 

Basketmouth – Horoscopes

 

Focalistic – President Ya Strata

 

Burnaboy – Love Damini

 

Kidi – Golden Boy

 

Dadju -Cullinan

 

Diamond Platnumz – First of All

 

Dadi B – History

 

KOA II – Kabza De Small

 

RADIO/TV PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

 

Ebuka – Nigeria

 

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

 

Dj Slim – Ghana

 

Do2tun – Nigeria

 

Afonso Quintas – Angola

 

James Onen – Uganda

 

Jamal Ghadafi – Kenya

 

Serwa Amihere – Ghana

 

AFRIMMA BEST TRADITIONAL ARTIST

 

Sholo Wamba – Tanzania

 

Kcee – Nigeria

 

Mrisho Mpoto – Tanzania

 

Manamba Kante – Guinea

 

Oumou Sangare – Mali

 

Betty G – Ethiopia

 

Thokozani Langa – South Africa

 

Nii Tettey Tetteh – Ghana

 

 

Related post